Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

CM22Postcode district

CM22 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in CM22 is 1.5 times the Uttlesford average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 19%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Elsenham, Uttlesford. 16,233 residents in 11 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
4.0/10Weak
5-year change
+19%more crimes
vs the council
1.5×the Uttlesford average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.5× the Uttlesford average (about the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Epping Forest 001A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeUttlesford 009A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeUttlesford 009B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeUttlesford 005A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeUttlesford 005B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeUttlesford 009C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeUttlesford 005C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeUttlesford 006E: no scoreUttlesford 006F: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeUttlesford 006G: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeUttlesford 006I: Safety 8 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

1 neighbourhood has no population figure, so it is not scored.

Crime over 5 years

Up 19% in 5 years Recorded crimes in CM22, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,284 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,284Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,412 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,412Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,383 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,383Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,451 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,451Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,535 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,535

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.5× the Uttlesford average (about the England and Wales average). 90 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 49% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here
  • Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons): 12% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 28 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Limited accessScore 3 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 7.2 km.
  • Lidl Bishops Stortford (Lidl), 6.7 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Bishops Stortford (Sainsburys), 7.6 km from the district centre
  • M&S Bishops Stortford (Marks and Spencer), 7.6 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 0.
  • Nearest railway station: Stansted Airport Rail Station, 4.1 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Epping Underground Station, 23.4 km from the district centre

Schools

Weak schools nearbyScore 3 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Takeley Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 120 m away
  • Roseacres Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 750 m away
  • Bentfield Primary School and Nursery: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 1.1 km away
  • St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hatfield Broad Oak: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 1.7 km away
  • No rated secondary school within 2 km, so that half of the score counts as 1.

Health

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Nearest GP surgery: PEACOCK SURGERY, 4.9 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2018
  • Nearest hospital with A&E: Princess Alexandra Hospital, 19.3 km from the district centre

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.3
Burglary3.9
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)25.2
Drugs3.9
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)9.9
Other crime1.6
Other theft16.6
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7.5
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.0
Public order6.1
Bicycle theft0.2
Shoplifting6.0

How often crimes lead to a charge

In CM22, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 13%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 55%No suspect identified: 19%Still open: 7%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 10%Shoplifting: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 37%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 39%Still open: 1%Vehicle crime: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 10%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 2%Public order: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 49%No suspect identified: 28%Still open: 8%Drugs: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 66%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 4%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)4766%13%55%19%7%
Other theft2461%5%17%67%10%
Shoplifting16314%37%9%39%1%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1240%2%15%74%10%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1142%7%32%57%2%
Public order1018%8%49%28%8%
Drugs7911%66%5%14%4%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Trend over the years

Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

201614.5201717.2201818.5201915.6202011.8202113.5202214.2202315.0202414.6202514.9202616.2

Last 12 months: 15.8 against a 10-year average of 15.1, 5% higher.

Recorded crime in CM22 is 1.5 times the Uttlesford average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 19%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in CM22

Is CM22 a safe place to live?
CM22 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.5 times the Uttlesford average.
Is crime going up or down in CM22?
Up 19% over 5 years, from 1,284 recorded crimes a year to 1,535.
What is the most common crime in CM22?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 25 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in CM22 compare with Uttlesford?
Crime severity in CM22 is 1.5 times the Uttlesford average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in CM22?
In CM22, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 40% were closed without a suspect being identified.

Nearest town

Council: Uttlesford

Other CM postcode districts

Every UK postcode district

Town-centre neighbourhoods

Few people live in these areas but many shop, work and go out there, so crime per resident looks far higher than the risk to someone living there. They have no Safety score, because compared with residential areas the number would mislead; their crime figures are still shown.