Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

BS3Postcode district

BS3 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in BS3 is 0.8 times the Bristol, City of average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Bristol, Bristol, City of. 42,167 residents in 23 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
8.8/10Excellent
5-year change
0%about the same
vs the council
0.8×the Bristol, City of average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.8× the Bristol, City of average (1.1× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Bristol 039A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBristol 041A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBristol 039B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBristol 041B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBristol 041C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBristol 041D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBristol 044A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBristol 036A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBristol 036B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeBristol 036C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBristol 036D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBristol 036E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBristol 036F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBristol 040A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBristol 037B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBristol 040B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBristol 040C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBristol 037D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBristol 040D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBristol 039E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBristol 039F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBristol 039G: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBristol 039H: Safety 5 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

About the same as 5 years ago Recorded crimes in BS3, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,996 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,996Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,783 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,783Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 4,218 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20244,218Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,589 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,589Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,979 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,979

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Bristol, City of average (1.1× the England and Wales average). 92 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 57% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 10% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 18 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.1 km.
  • Asda Bedminster Superstore (Asda), 1.1 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Winterstoke Rd (Sainsburys), 1.9 km from the district centre
  • Lidl Hartcliffe Bristol (Lidl), 2.8 km from the district centre

Transport

Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 7.
  • Nearest railway station: Parson Street Rail Station, 780 m from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Bitton (Avon Valley Railway), 14.1 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 9 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Compass Point Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 90 m away
  • Southville Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 100 m away
  • Holy Cross RC Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 160 m away
  • Ashton Gate Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2024), 290 m away
  • Christ Church Church of England Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 1.5 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Oasis Academy Daventry Road: Needs attention (report card, 2026), 410 m away
  • Oasis Academy Temple Quarter: Expected standard (report card, 2025), 460 m away
  • Bristol Cathedral Choir School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 850 m away
  • Ashton Park School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 990 m away
  • Bedminster Down School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 1.4 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: BRIDGE VIEW MEDICAL, 840 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2016
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: St Michael's Hospital, 2.3 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery1.6
    Burglary5.7
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)31.2
    Drugs1.4
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
    Other crime1.2
    Other theft7.5
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.6
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)10.6
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.0
    Public order11.7
    Bicycle theft2.6
    Shoplifting8.3

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In BS3, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 30%Public order: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 41%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 4%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 91%Other theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 74%Criminal damage and arson: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 66%Shoplifting: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 66%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 6%Still open: 81%Drugs: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 38%Robbery: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 66%Bicycle theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 95%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 37%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,5717%3%56%4%30%
    Public order45112%2%42%4%41%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3322%0%4%4%91%
    Other theft3314%1%16%5%74%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2607%1%22%5%66%
    Shoplifting25211%2%17%4%66%
    Burglary1565%0%7%6%81%
    Drugs8926%2%30%3%38%
    Robbery808%0%23%4%66%
    Bicycle theft622%0%0%3%95%
    Other crime579%0%53%2%37%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 51% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201612.9201715.7201813.7201915.0202014.8202115.4202216.4202316.7202418.4202518.8202618.4

    Last 12 months: 19.2 against a 10-year average of 16.1, 19% higher.

    Recorded crime in BS3 is 0.8 times the Bristol, City of average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in BS3

    Is BS3 a safe place to live?
    BS3 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Bristol, City of average.
    Is crime going up or down in BS3?
    About the same as 5 years ago: 3,996 recorded crimes a year then, 3,979 now.
    What is the most common crime in BS3?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 31 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in BS3 compare with Bristol, City of?
    Crime severity in BS3 is 0.8 times the Bristol, City of average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in BS3?
    In BS3, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 4% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in BS3?
    Of 156 burglaries reported in BS3 between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 6% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: City of Bristol

    Other BS postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district