Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

BD19Postcode district

BD19 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in BD19 is about the Kirklees average and 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 22%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Cleckheaton, Kirklees. 23,556 residents in 16 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.3/10Fair
5-year change
−22%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.0×the Kirklees average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: about the Kirklees average (1.3× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Kirklees 001A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 005A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 005B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 003A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 005C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 003B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 005D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 005E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 008A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 003C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 003D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 004A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 004B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 004C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 004D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 009A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 22% in 5 years Recorded crimes in BD19, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,711 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,711Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,571 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,571Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,379 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,379Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,112 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,112Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,112 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,112

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the Kirklees average (1.3× the England and Wales average). 98 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 61% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 20% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 61% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 16 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 4.1 km.
  • Morrisons White Lee Heckmondwike (Morrisons), 4.8 km from the district centre
  • Asda Bradford Superstore (Asda), 5.4 km from the district centre
  • Lidl Station Road Mirfield (Lidl), 6.6 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 9.
  • Nearest railway station: Low Moor Rail Station, 5.1 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Ingrow West (Keighley & Worth Valley Railway), 26.4 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 6 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Howard Park Community School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 120 m away
  • Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 390 m away
  • Gomersal Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 440 m away
  • Whitechapel Church of England Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 660 m away
  • Hightown Primary School: Expected standard (report card of the predecessor school, 2026), 840 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • BBG Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2021), 400 m away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: CLECKHEATON GROUP PRACTICE, 510 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Dewsbury & District Hospital, 7.6 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.8
    Burglary8.1
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)39.8
    Drugs2.1
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.8
    Other crime3.0
    Other theft7.3
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7.7
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)10.2
    Public order11.3
    Bicycle theft0.4
    Shoplifting5.7

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In BD19, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 67%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 5%Public order: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 43%No suspect identified: 37%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 82%Still open: 5%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 3%Burglary: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 4%Shoplifting: 40% chargedCharged or summonsed: 40%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 37%Still open: 1%Other crime: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 16%Drugs: 21% chargedCharged or summonsed: 21%Caution or other action: 53%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 9%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,0247%4%67%16%5%
    Public order22711%3%43%37%6%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1623%2%25%67%4%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1421%0%13%82%5%
    Other theft1333%0%29%65%3%
    Burglary11410%0%11%75%4%
    Shoplifting10940%12%10%37%1%
    Other crime9016%2%53%13%16%
    Drugs8121%53%15%2%9%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201617.7201717.2201820.0201922.1202016.4202119.5202220.3202320.9202418.5202518.5202618.0

    Last 12 months: 18.3 against a 10-year average of 19.1, 4% lower.

    Recorded crime in BD19 is about the Kirklees average and 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 22%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in BD19

    Is BD19 a safe place to live?
    BD19 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the Kirklees average.
    Is crime going up or down in BD19?
    Down 22% over 5 years, from 2,711 recorded crimes a year to 2,112.
    What is the most common crime in BD19?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 40 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in BD19 compare with Kirklees?
    Crime severity in BD19 is about the Kirklees average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in BD19?
    In BD19, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 34% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in BD19?
    Of 114 burglaries reported in BD19 between September 2024 and August 2025, 10% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 75% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Kirklees

    Other BD postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district