Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

7Constitución

Constitución, Chile: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 7 out of 10 Low crime

7/10 in Chile · 3/10 in the world

Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 26,693 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by CEAD (Prevención del Delito) (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide23.94.7
Femicide000.3
Sexual offences
Rape917.822.1
Sexual abuse2039.563.7
Sexual harassment23.99.2
Other sexual offences127.6
Violence
Serious injury387535.5
Less serious injury3467.146.7
Minor injury168331.5294.6
Threats409807.1755
Domestic violence386761.7681.8
Robbery
Robbery with violence or intimidation54106.6304.6
Snatch theft1427.6196.1
Violent vehicle robbery1240.6
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a dwelling109215.1205.9
Burglary of other premises78153.9211.7
Vehicle theft3773141.9
Theft from vehicles2957.2249.1
Other theft with force2345.456.6
Theft153301.9628.1
Drugs
Drug offences65128.393.3
Damage and public order
Drinking or drug use in public278548.6534.7
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Minor threats or brawling1631.632.2
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Criminal damage332655.1603.9
Public disorder23.96.9
Other
Attempted robbery23.943
Attempts at any kind of robbery or theft; CEAD files them under other offences.
Handling stolen goods2141.453.9
Weapons law offences132260.5108.6
Carrying a knife or bladed weapon1427.639.5

Source: CEAD (Prevención del Delito), updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide2
Sexual offences32
Violence1,035
Robbery69
Theft and burglary429
Drugs65
Damage and public order628
Other169
Constitución, Chile: Safety 7 out of 10 (Low crime). Weighted crime: 26,693 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CEAD, Centro de Estudios y Análisis del Delito, Subsecretaría de Prevención del Delito, Gobierno de Chile (casos policiales); read from Bastián Olea's public mirror (github.com/bastianolea/delincuencia_chile); residents: INE, estimaciones y proyecciones de población base 2017, CC BY-SA 4.0; outlines: BCN via OCHA COD-AB (HDX), CC BY-IGO, updated 28 October 2026.